Effect of gut micorbiota of Alzheimer's disease by using gnotobiotic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hidetoshi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 洋  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (20301781)
須田 亙  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20590847)
菊水 健史  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / ノトバイオート技術 / 腸内細菌叢 / 認知行動 / アルツハイマー病 / ノトバイオートマウス / 酪酸産生菌 / 腸内細菌叢解析 / 疾患モデル動物 / 脳-腸-微生物相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut microbiota of 17 patients of Alzheimer's disease were compared to that of 17 persons as a healthy control. The gut microbiota of Alzheimer's disease was different from that of healthy control by UniFrac analysis. For the reason, the decrease of the phylum Bacteroidetes in microbiota of the Alzheimer's disease patients was confirmed in comparison with healthy persons. Germ-free mice (C57BL/6) were orally administrated the feces of one Alzheimer's patient. The cognitive ability of the gnotobiotic mice due to the gut microbiota (feces) of the Alzheimer's disease patient was decreased.