Study of the gene regulatory network of ES cells by long-term single cell analysis using a microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horie Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30517884)
YOSHIDA Junko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30769196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsES細胞 / 遺伝子 / 1細胞 / 幹細胞 / 蛍光 / バイオテクノロジー / 蛍光蛋白 / 1細胞解析 / 蛍光タンパク / 1細胞解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the advent of the next generation sequencing technologies, the single cell transcriptome analysis is making a great advance. However, the single cell transcriptome analysis lacks temporal information of gene expression in each cell. To complement this limitation, we have developed a method for long-term gene expression analysis of mouse ES cells using a microfluidic device. We have succeeded in tracking the expression of our gene of interest for one week using a fluorescent protein as a reporter. We expect the application of this technology to other cell lines.