Development and application of liver-specific delivery carrier made by self-aggregate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shingo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター, 講師 (00505323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 雅之  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 医療工学研究部門, 教授 (10508500)
佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (30287099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / タンパク質輸送システム / 肝機能制御 / タンパク質送達システム / マウス肝機能制御 / 実験動物 / ゲノム編集 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already reported that biomaterials based on low-molecular weight heparin (LHPPs) can be produced as extremely small particles, simply by mixing raw materials. In this study, we attempted to improve the LHPPs by a simple modification method using electrostatic interactions, and introduced intravenously the marker protein into mice hepatocytes. The results confirmed in vivo accumulation of the transferred protein in mice hepatocytes specifically. These materials are anticipated to be a useful tool for manipulating the function of mouse hepatocytes by using protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特徴は、生体材料の作製方法として一般的である高度な合成技術等を用いずに、原材料の混合という極めて簡便な方法によってin vivoで機能するタンパク質デリバリーキャリアの作製を試みた点にある。そして、基剤としては汎用医薬品を利用している。本研究の成果は、in vivoでのタンパク質導入に関する基礎研究分野のみならず、医療分野等の応用研究での利用にも期待が持てる。