Finding of silkworm monosony-why the monosomy survive-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sahara Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金児 雄  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (90633610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノソミー / カイコ / 第2染色体 / FISH / 形質マーカー / 定量PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We find monosomy silkworm individuals which are reproducible and have both female and males. By crossing two mutant strains with the monosomy individuals we developed monosomy strain that can be discriminated by the visible phenotypes. RNAseq revealed that the expression of 2nd chromosome genes in the monosomy progenies seems to be about half amount that in the normal. Hence we concluded dosage compensation for the autosome gene cannot be functioned in the silkworms.