Host manipulation by the Wolbachia effector protein TomO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ote Manabu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20386717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボルバキア / RNA / TomO / ショウジョウバエ / Sex-lethal / nanos / 共生細菌 / 性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wolbachia, endosymbiotic bacteria prevalent in invertebrates, manipulate their hosts in a variety of ways: they induce cytoplasmic incompatibility, male lethality, male-to-female transformation, and parthenogenesis. However, little is known about the molecular basis for host manipulation by these bacteria. In Drosophila melanogaster, Wolbachia infection makes otherwise sterile Sex-lethal (Sxl) mutant females capable of producing mature eggs. Through a functional genomic screen for Wolbachia genes with growth-inhibitory effects when expressed in cultured Drosophila cells, I identified the gene TomO, which phenocopies some of the Wolbachia effects in Sxl mutant D. melanogaster females. TomO enhanced the maintenance of germ stem cells by elevating Nanos expression via its interaction with nos mRNA, ultimately leading to the restoration of germ cell production in Sxl mutant females that are otherwise without GSCs.