Project/Area Number |
16K15068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMARU Yoshiyasu 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 助教 (50435525)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再生 / 脱分化 / マクロファージ / 幹細胞 / コオロギ / CRISPR/Cas / トランスクリプトーム / RNAi / JAK/STAT / ゲノム編集 / 脚再生 / JAK/STATシグナル / 未分化幹細胞 / 昆虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The molecular mechanisms of the dedifferentiation process in undifferentiated cells constituting the regenerating blastema remain unknown. In the present study, we found that the function of macrophage-like cells is involved in the cricket leg regeneration and might be associated with the JAK / STAT signaling pathway, which is essential for the blastemal formation. As a result of our transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) analysis between clodronate-treated and normal regenerating tissues, we obtained the gene information necessary for leg regeneration processes. Furthermore, we have succeeded in generating knock-in (KI) cricket in which GFP was knocked in at the STAT locus using the CRISPR/Cas system. Using the KI cricket, we are planning to reveal the spatiotemporal growth regulation of the regenerating blastema.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、コオロギ脚の再生初期過程にマクロファージ様細胞の機能が関与すると示唆された。さらに、マクロファージ様細胞の産生因子が脱分化や再生芽形成に関与している可能性があり、その再生関連因子の情報が得られた。再生能力の高い昆虫の脚再生原理を分子レベルで解明することは、脊椎動物の原理的に同等な再生過程の解明につながると期待される。また、iPS細胞の場合と異なる脱分化誘導の分子機構解明は、生体本来が持つリセット機構として新しい再生原理の発展に貢献できる。