Elucidation of the mechanism of selective accumulation of amino acids; identification of elicitor from the rice root aphid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Tebayashi Shinichi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (70325405)
Research Collaborator Oonishi Shintaro
Yamashita Saki
Sumida Hayato
Yamada Chika
Maseda Hideaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsrice / aphid / イネ / エリシター / アミノ酸 / アブラムシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rice root aphid, Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis, can induce a mechanism to accumulate amino acids and serotonin in a rice root and utilizes these nourishments for their growth and reproduction. Isopentenyladenine was identified as an elicitor from the rice root aphid itself. An exogenous isopentenyladenine treatment to a root could induce an accumulation of serotonin, and then it was concluded that isopentenyladenine could act as a trigger of the mechanism to modify a nutritional condition in a rice root.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫-植物相互作用の契機となるエリシターの研究はその困難さから数が少なく、現在まで数種の化合物が報告されているにすぎない。特に寄主昆虫が有利に働く因子の報告例は今回が初めてであり、学術的にも意義深い。また、近年、昆虫にサイトカイニンであるイソペンテニルアデニンとゼアチンが散発的に存在することが報告されているものの、その存在意義は不明なままであった。今回の研究では昆虫が寄主植物の栄養状態を改善するために植物ホルモン自体を利用している可能性が示され、これが普遍的な現象であれば昆虫-植物の相互作用のメカニズムに新たな常識を確立するものとなり、植物生理・昆虫生理の両分野のマイルストーンとなる。