Project/Area Number |
16K15070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Niimi Teruyuki 基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 教授 (00293712)
Research Collaborator |
Nakamura Taro
Ohde Takahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | キリギリス / 翅 / 左右非対称性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the left-right asymmetry of the forewing, which is the sound generator of the Japanese katydid, and embarked on the task of elucidating the molecular basis of left-right asymmetry that occurs in pairs of universal organs found in bilateral animals. As a result, we established a breeding method which was considered difficult to conduct until now, performed comparative transcriptome analysis using RNA sequencing method. Through trial and error, we also established a gene function analysis method suitable for the katydid. Through this research, we succeeded in developing the basis for elucidating the molecular mechanisms of left-right asymmetry that occurs in bilaterian pairs of organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国には鳴く虫を愛でる伝統的な文化が存在するが、鳴く虫の翅に生じる左右非対称を対象とする遺伝子レベルの研究は皆無であった。本研究では、キリギリスの発音器である翅の左右非対称性に着目した。従来の研究では、体に1つだけ存在する器官を対象にしてきたが、翅は対で存在し左右で独立に形成されることから、その非対称性は全く異なる原理によって生じるものと考えられる。本研究は、次世代シークエンス解析及び遺伝子機能解析法を駆使して、左右相称動物に普遍的な1対の器官に生じる左右非対称性の分子基盤の解明に挑戦した。