Development of novel desiccation and salinity-indusible expression systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kikawada Takahiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (60414900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Gusev Oleg  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム・研究プログラム, マネージャー (30711999)
Research Collaborator Cornette Richard
Miyata Yugo
Sogame Yoichiro
Tokumoto Shoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / プロモーター / 乾燥耐性 / 昆虫 / 生体機能利用 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final goal of this project is to develop a novel heterologous gene expression system based on dry- and salinity-inducible promoters in the anhydrobiotic insect, Polypedilum vanderplanki. In 2016, the promoter region for PvGapdh gene was identified as a novel constitutive promoter, which allowed effectively expressing heterologous proteins, such as GFP, in Pv11 cells, a cultured cell line derived from the anhydrobiotic insect. In 2017, we found a highly conserved motif (TCTAGAA) in the promoter regions for several desiccation-inducible genes in the insect, which motif was corresponded with Drosophila’s heat shock element (HSE). RNAi experiments demonstrated that PvHSF1, a homolog for the HSE-binding protein in the anhydrobiotic insect, could be involved in induction of the extreme desiccation tolerance in Pv11 cells.