Development of white-rot fungi which can produce hydrogen from woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 智夫  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (80536516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素発酵 / 白色腐朽菌 / 好気 / 木質バイオマス / バイオマス / 水素生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trametes versicolor K-41, which was selected as the hydrogen-producing white-rot fungus, aerobically produced hydrogen in the woody medium. Hydrogenase (HYD) is involved in the hydrogen production, and the molecular breeding of HYD gene-overexpressing transformants was carried out. We obtained the transformant which showed 1.5-fold higher hydrogen-producing ability than wild type. Moreover, the strain K-41 produces hydrogen via the oxalate-formate pathway.