Submillimeter-scale visualization of rhizosphere effect using Cryo-TOF-SIMS/SEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murase Jun  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30285241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水稲 / 根圏効果 / 化学環境 / 濃度勾配 / 根圏 / 微生物 / 原生生物 / 根滲出物 / 根浸出物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical environments of rice rhizosphere were visualized at the submillimeter scale. Roots of rice seedlings grown in soft agar media were sampled together with the surrounding media without destruction of rhizosphere structure, and the distribution of dissolve compounds in the shock frozen root and rhizosphere was analyzed by using the Cryo-TOF-SIMS/SEM system. The results successfully demonstrated the chemical gradients in the rice rhizosphere within a several hundred micrometers. Environmental gradients in the rice rhizosphere were also demonstrated from the spatial distribution of protists. In addition, we showed that protozoan grazing plays a pivotal role in shaping the bacterial community in the rice rhizosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物根からの浸出物の供給による根圏効果は広く知られた事実であるが、周辺微小生態系への影響についての空間的情報はほとんど得られていなかった。根圏の化学環境をサブミリスケールで解析した本研究の成果は、植物と土壌微生物の相互作用のホットスポットである根圏環境の研究の新たなアプローチ、またCryo-TOF-SIMS/MSのポテンシャルを提示するものである。また、本研究で開発したガラス製ミニ根箱は、化学環境と微生物環境の同時可視化を実現した。