Development of biomass-based thermoresponsive organogels contributing to the enhanced safety of lithium-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamitakahara Hiroshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロース誘導体 / ゲル化 / メチルセルロース / バイオマス / セルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop biomass-based thermoresponsive organogels contributing to the enhanced safety of lithium-ion batteries. Cellulose derivatives with diblock structure were coupled with two functional groups at the end of the molecules to afford several compounds with different substitution patterns and molecular weight. As the results, one compounds showed thermoresponsive aggregation behavior in an organic solvent. A compound with thermoresponsive gelation behavior was not found. However, possibilities to find such a compound remain in the future, based on the research strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間内でリチウムイオン二次電池の媒体中で熱ゲル化する化合物を合成することは出来なかったが、本研究で確立した特殊な置換様式を有するセルロース誘導体の合成戦略、合成法は、幅広いセルロース誘導体合成を今後達成する上で学術的に重要である。本研究は極めて難易度の高い挑戦的研究であり、達成できた際の社会的インパクトは大きい。その意味で、本研究で得られた基礎的なデータを蓄積することは社会的な意義を持つ。