Effect of Far-red light reached from shoots to roots on the establishment of arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光伝送 / 根 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 遠赤色光 / 共生 / ダイズ / 胞子 / 菌糸 / 菌根菌 / 光質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectral distribution of the light emitted from the root of soybean irradiated with sunlight was measured using mini spectroscope C10083CA (Hamamatsu Photonics). Investigation of the spectral properties of the conducted light made it clear that only the spectral region between 700 nm and 940 nm was the most efficiently conducted. Branching of hyphae was enhanced by the direct irradiation of FR at 0.1 μmole/m2/s to the spores. Moreover, effect of FR irradiation to the shoots on the branching of hyphae located near the roots was investigated. FR enhanced hyphal branching even though with block the material trafficking between the roots and AM fungi. These results support the working hypothesis.