Impact assessment of climate change on arthropod vector ecology and visualization with 3D risk map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sawabe Kyoko  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10215923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20435712)
林 利彦  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (90189655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蚊媒介感染症 / デング熱 / ダニ媒介感染症 / SFTS / 地理情報システム / 3Dリスクマップ / 節足動物媒介感染症 / リスクマップ / 景観スケール / 蚊 / マダニ / モニタリングシステム構築 / 3次元マップ / ArcGIS / 3Dマップ / モニタリングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prediction map of the first day of observation of female Aedes albopictus were created, and the relationship between the mosquito density and the surrounding environment were analyzed. The GIS information and the mosquito density were overlaid on the photographs of the collection site, which were photographed using an Omnidirectional camera, and further analyzed by deep learning to visualize the preferred hiding location of Ae. albopictus. We considered the migration and dispersion of Culex tritaeniorhynchus domestic and abroad using the movement of atmospheric mass estimated by the HYSPLIT model.
In order to evaluate the tick habitats using a landscape scale, the correlation between tick fauna, environmental factors and land use factors were analyzed by principal component analysis. Furthermore, we created a prototype risk map for the appearance of ticks, taking into consideration the frequency of appearance of wildlife and human contact, using at the SFTS endemic area as a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デング熱の国内感染は今後も発生する可能性が高く、日本脳炎はアジア全域で流行しており日本も例外ではない。GISと深層学習を基に作製した3Dマップは、ヒトスジシマカの分布情報がない地域でもその生息場所を可視化し、効果的な防除が可能になる。HYSPLITモデルを利用したコガタアカイエカの飛来予測は、日本脳炎の発生予測に繋がる。SFTSは現在大きな社会問題となっているが、景観解析等の技術によりマダニと野生動物の移動・分布をリスクマップで示すことで人をマダニの刺咬被害から守り、SFTSの流行拡大を抑止することに繋がる。本研究でこれらの新たな技術を初めて節足動物に応用し、学術的にも大きな成果が得られた。