Analysis of community shared places by digital reproduction of landscapes lost by tsunami and analysis of memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI AKINOBU  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10313016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 幹子  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30296785)
熊倉 永子  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (90716135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 記憶のアーカイブ / コミュニティ / 3Dモデリング / VR / 景観再現 / 記憶 / 津波被災 / 景観シミュレーション / 景観形成・保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The scenery lost by using procedural modeling for coastal communities in Iwanuma City, Miyagi Prefecture and other areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, where the “place” that has fostered community awareness has been lost due to the tsunami I worked on the reproduction. Then, by presenting the model to the residents and analyzing the features of the viewpoints and target elements extracted there, the important viewpoints and landscape elements that make up the daily landscape are extracted, and the memories recalled together with the scene are further extracted. By recording and analyzing, we analyzed the relationship between landscape elements, places and actions, and the relationship between space use and daily life. Based on the above research, we organized the contents of daily landscapes that remain in memories, memories of actions there, the relationship between space and use, and developed an archiving method that contributes to the inheritance of memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から,モデルの精度を上げていくに連れて,場所の様子に関する記憶がより鮮明に思い出されてくることが明らかとなった。この知見から,情報収集・初期モデル作成・インタビュー・詳細モデル作成・インタビューによる記憶の抽出という一連の手法を開発した。本手法により,被災地において実践を進め,岩手県山田町ではNHKの協力により陸中山田駅の再現を実施し,その様子は2018年3月11日の特別番組として放映された。また,岩沼市においては作成したモデルを広く公開することとなり,岩沼市役所の要請により現在6集落の被災前の景観をスマートフォンで誰でもが閲覧できるシステムとして整備し,既に公開されている。