Researches on green space management technologies for the eradication of Argentine ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SAWAHATA Takuo  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80709006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 大亮  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (20583420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外来生物の耕種的防除 / アルゼンチンアリ / 緑地帯管理 / 緑化樹種 / 外来生物 / 安定同位体 / 侵略的外来種の生態防除 / 不快害虫の増殖を防ぐ緑地環境 / 緑化と外来生物の関係 / 外来アリの樹種選択制 / 餌提供木と営巣木 / アルゼンチンアリの集団越冬 / アリ集団の攻撃性 / 攻撃性とコロニー分布 / 環境技術 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備 / 昆虫 / 都市緑化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examinations on the stable isotope revealed that the 4 super-colonies of Argentina ants in Japan have wide range of food habits, especially in the wide-distributed super colony, but have no correlation with their strength of aggressiveness. large numbers of Argentina ants were collected from Rhaphiolepis indica var. umbellate and Morella rubra as a provider of food and wintering nests. In contrary, the abundaces of the ants collected from the trees, Cinnamomum camphora and Juniperus chinensis cv. Pyramidalis and shrubs, Imperata cylindrica and Zoysia pacifica were significantly smaller than those of the other two wood and shrub species. These results suggested that creating of the green space by planting wood and shrub species that are hard to utilize by the invasive ants may also play a role in restraint efficacy against their invasion.