Development of management methodology of suburban forest (SURF) corresponding to super-aged and urbanized society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Norimasa  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八巻 一成  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353895)
松浦 俊也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00575277)
平野 悠一郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00516338)
Research Collaborator OISHI Yasuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市近郊林 / 森林管理 / 健康 / 森林スポーツ / 長期的変動 / 短期的変動 / レジリエンス / 都市社会 / 超高齢化社会 / 利用活動 / 管理活動 / 森林利用 / 森林保全 / 管理計画 / 管理 / 戦略 / 過剰利用 / 都市近郊林管理戦略(SURF) / 高尾山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a methodology of the forest management strategy that can maximize the attractiveness while responding flexibly to both short-term problems and long-term fluctuations, and at the same time enable sustainable conservation of forest resources and ecosystems (Sustainability for Urban Resilient Forest: SURF) was discussed.
As a result, 1. taking into consideration the adjustment of overuse and conflict that may occur locally and socially in the short and long term of the urban suburb forest, 2. taking into account long-term fluctuations such as historical usage conditions and vegetation conditions, 3. according to the specific purpose of use, a way of resilient (flexible) forest management was proposed, in which excessive management was not conducted to minimize the impact on forest vegetation and ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに高尾山・筑波山などの都市近郊林では、利用圧と森林資源の保全の両面に配慮しつつ、①利用者の集中等による混雑や森林資源・生態系への極端な負荷といった短期的問題の発生を回避し、②森林に対する社会的要請や施業・植林等で生じた林相の変化等の長期的変動に対応できる新たな管理方法が求められており、今回のような成果は、保健休養機能の高度発揮を加味した持続的かつ効率的な森林施業及び林業生産技術の開発ひいては国産材の安定供給に向けた持続的林業システムの開発に貢献する。