Project/Area Number |
16K15082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Junpei Takano 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70532472)
Research Collaborator |
Nakamura Shunske 北海道大学, 大学院
Yamasaki Arisa 大阪府立大学, 大学院
Zhang Zhe 大阪府立大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カーゴレセプター / ホウ酸チャネル / シロイヌナズナ / 小胞体 / 分泌系 / ゴルジ体 / 花粉 / 小胞輸送 / ER exit / ホウ酸 / チャネル / 植物 / 生理学 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we suggested that SPOT1/KNS3 functions as a cargo receptor for boric acid channels from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the plasma membrane in plant cells. KNS3 and homologs probably bind with boric acid channels on the ER membrane to selectively transport into transport vesicles toward the Golgi. In the course of this study, we also revealed the localization of a boric acid channel NIP7;1 in the plasma membrane of anther tapetum cells although the localization was not dependent on KNS3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膜タンパク質は小胞体で合成され、ゴルジ体を経由して機能する膜へ輸送される。最初の輸送ステップは小胞体における輸送小胞への積み込みであるが、その仕組みは単純ではないことが様々な生物で明らかになりつつある。本研究は植物のホウ酸チャネルという特定の膜タンパク質を選択的に輸送小胞に積み込む新たな仕組みを見出したものである。これは細胞膜で働くホウ酸チャネルの量を正確に調整する植物にユニークな仕組みと考えられる。