Overproduction of functional membrane proteins by improvement of integration factors of E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMAMOTO Keiko  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (70235638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / タンパク質膜挿入 / MPIase / 糖脂質酵素 / CdsA / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein integration into the cytoplasmic membranes of E. coli requires a glycolipid termed as MPIase in addition to a series of proteinaceous factors such as SRP and SecYEG. We found that CdsA that is known to be involved in phospholipid biosynthesis, is also involved in MPIase biosynthesis. CdsA is a rate-limiting enzyme for MPIase biosynthesis, since CdsA depletion causes MPIase depletion and CdsA overproduction causes MPIase overproduction. We constructed a strain, in which not only MPIase, but also SecYEG, SRP and YidC were overproduced. By means of this strain, we achieved overproduction of several membrane proteins including F0c. F0c.