Endoplasmic reticulum homeostasis through the interaction between mRNA degradation and ER stress response in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Katsuya  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60302197)
Research Collaborator TANAKA MIZUKI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 博士研究員 (70803344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 糸状菌 / mRNA分解 / 小胞体局在型エンドヌクレアーゼ / アミラーゼ生産 / 膜貫通型エンドヌクレアーゼ / 小胞体膜貫通型エンドヌクレアーゼ / 菌類 / タンパク質分泌 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a filamentous fungus, Aspergillus oryzae, the endoplasmic reticulum-localized endonuclease IreA was revealed to involve in excision of the mRNAs of α-amylase and maltose transporter genes under the conditions inducing ER stress response such as hyperproduction of amylolytic enzymes. The production level of α-amylase was significantly reduced in the strain whose ireA expression was downregulated, and it could be restored by the introduction of the hacA mutant with deletion of the intron spliced unconventionally by IreA. Furthermore, the α-amylase production levels were increased in the strains that overexpressed the bipA and pdiA genes. Taken together, induced expression of chaperone genes in the ER would be required for the higher production of α-amylase that may cause unfolded protein response.