| Project/Area Number |
16K15085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Masao 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90240522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石水 毅 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (30314355)
高橋 真木子 金沢工業大学, イノベーションマネジメント研究科, 教授 (70376680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ナス科作物 / アブラナ科植物 / 希土類金属 / バイオマス増 / 作物生長 / 花粉管伸長 / 工業分野との競合 / 遺伝子発現 / 地力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important for developing a new methodology for promoting plant growth to increase yields of foods against the high risk of extreme weather. As a possibility of new methods, there might be application of rare metals for feeding plants. We focused the application of rare earth metals for vegetative and reproductive growth in some plants. Some rare earth metals have high effect for growth in root and pollen tube. Now, we are surveying the what genes work in the condition of rare earth application. Furthermore, because these rare earth metals are important for several fields of industry, we also surveyed the possibility to use these metals in agriculture as well as industry. In addition to the experiments, we also performed the outreach activities to elementary school and high school students.