Project/Area Number |
16K15087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIM Jundal 筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 助教 (90570036)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ホスファチジルエタノールアミン(PE) / モノメチルPE (MMPE) / ジメチルPE(DMPE) / ホスファチジルコリン / メチル化 / Duramycin / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン(PE) / ジメチルPE(DMPE) / ホスファチジルエタノールアミン / リン脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphatidylcholine (PC) is the most abundant phospholipid in the plasma membrane. In mammals, PC metabolism is regulated by a balance of synthesis and hydrolysis, which plays an important role in neurotransmitter synthesis, immune system and lipid metabolism. PC is synthesized de novo by methylation of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) in the endoplasmic reticulum or the plasma membrane. Although it is known that PC metabolism is involved in various biological processes, there is no method for monitoring PC synthesis in cells. In this study, we showed that a 19 mer polypeptide duramycin binds to PE, but not to PC containing three methyl groups. This result expects that duramycin capable of binding to PE is used as a probe for imaging of methylation-mediated PC synthesis.