Chemistry of co-existence and symbiosis of a plant (Makomo, Zizania latifolia) and a fungus Ustilago esculenta -Molecular mechanism of formation of the symbiont Makomotake -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawagishi Hiorkazu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智大  宇都宮大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10649601)
崔 宰熏  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (40731633)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマコモタケ / マコモ / 黒穂菌 / 共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to comprehensively understand the molecular mechanism related to symbiosis of Mokomotake (plant-fungus symbiont), the following objectives were set. 1) Isolation, structure determination, and elucidation of the mechanism of bioactivity of plant hormone-like substances from the fungus Ustilago esculenta or Makomotake. 2) Searching for the genes whose expressions change during the symbiotic process to comprehensively investigate symbiotic relationships of the plant and the fungus. As a result, we succeeded in obtaining five new compounds from the culture filtrate of the fungus. Their structures were determined by interpretation of NMR, mass spectrometry, and other physicochemical data.