Production of functional RNA from methanol using high transcription potential of methylotrophic yeasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hiroya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00283648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yasuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (60202082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタノール酵母 / RNA顆粒 / mRNA / 応用微生物 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 生体分子 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of development of production system for functional RNA from methanol using methylotrophic yeasts which have strong methanol-inducible gene expression and can grow at high cell density, we investigated formation and dynamics of RNA granules, P-bodies and stress granules (SGs), which are involved in storage and degradation of mRNA. We also analyzed intracellular dynamics of mRNAs which are highly transcribed during growth on methanol. Formation of P-bodies was observed under various stress conditions and during growth on methanol, but SGs were observed only under high-temperature condition. Furthermore, we revealed that a stress responsive regulator Hog1 is recruited to SGs under high-temperature condition.