Approach to identify a novel mechanism which modulates vitaminA regulation of adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kioka Noriyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90234179)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsビタミンA / 脂肪細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 間葉系幹細胞 / コラーゲン / レチノイン酸 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells can be regulated by either retinoic acid, an active metabolite of vitamin A, or stiffness of extracellular matrix (ECM). We previously reported that vinexin, a focal adhesion protein, is involved in sensing ECM stiffness. Given the association of vinexin with retinoic acid receptor, it is hypothesized that retinoic acid and ECM stiffness function cooperatively for regulating the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. We examined the effect of vinexin depletion on retinoic acid-induced differentiation. The result partly supports the hypothesis, but also suggests complicated regulation.