Development of new culture system using emulsion drop for the environmental BNC microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Kosuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00192170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエマルジョンドロップレット / 微小培養 / 環境微生物 / 難培養性微生物 / ミリオンスケール / エマルジョンドロップ / 培養工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the application possibility of emulsion drop culture system for environmental BNC (viable but non-culturable) microbiome. First, we established the method to produce the emulsion drop stably and then showed the growth of E. coli and yeast in emulsion drop. Next, when the microbiome flora in the emulsion drop in which the environmental soil microbiome were enclosed were analyzed by 16S rDNA NGS analysis, the growth of environmental BNC (viable but non-culturable) microbiome were detected. This indicated the emulsion drop system is new technology for analyzing the environmental microbiome.