Construction of mutant FcepsilonRIalpha to generate mutant mouse possessing FcepsilonRI-expressing dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Chiharu  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 教授 (20327836)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgE受容体 / FcεRI / 樹状細胞 / IgE抗体 / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / 変異体 / アレルギー / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a certain populations of human dendritic cells (DCs) in peripheral blood were identified as FcepsilonRI-expressing cells, in addition to classically well-known FcepsilonRI-expressing cells, mast cells and basophils. In contrast, mouse DCs do not express FcepsilonRI on cell surface. Therefore, the physiological role of FcepsilonRI on DCs is largely unknown. This background prompted me to generate mutant mouse possessing FcepsilonRI-expressing DCs. To obtain the mutant FcepsilonRI alpha, which can be expressed on mouse DCs and exhibits high affinity to mouse IgE, we introduced several amino acid substitutions on IgE-binding region of human FcepsilonRI alpha, considering structure-function relationship. Finally, we found that the human FcepsilonRI alpha mutant, in which 4 amino acids were replaced to mouse type residues, was expressed on cell surface of mouse DCs with endogenous FcepsilonRI gannma and bound mouse IgE with high affinity as that of mouse FcepsilonRI alpha.