The search for the novel safeguard system to maintain the telomere length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsunori  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60273926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Aki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80399534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords染色体 / テロメア / 分裂酵母 / タンパク質翻訳後修飾 / SUMO / Rif1 / SUMO翻訳後修飾 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomeres protect the DNA ends of linear eukaryotic chromosomes from degradation and fusion, as well as ensure complete replication of the DNA terminal through recruitment of telomerase. The regulation of telomerase is a critical area in telomere research in mammals and fission yeast. SUMOylation is known involving in the negative regulation of telomere extension by telomerase. We identified a novel safeguard system to maintain the telomere length. We found that SUMOylation and Rif1 function in a coordinated manner for this safeguard system. Rif1 is a conserved protein that regulates telomere length, replication timing, and repair of double-stranded DNA breaks. Protein phosphatase 1 (PP1) that interacts with Rif1 is known as a key factor for some of Rif1 functions. Furthermore, we have shown the requirement of the PP1 domain of Rif1 for this safeguard system, suggesting that the involvement of dephosphorylation of unknown target protein by Rif1.