Development of Novel Synthetic Methods of Fused-heterocyclic Systems by Domino-type Cycloaddition of o-Xylylene Intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Yuji  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (50255858)
Research Collaborator KOHYAMA Aki
KORESAWA Eri
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドミノ型環化 / ベンゾシクロブテン / ニトロン / ニトロ基 / 熱開裂 / 電子環状反応 / 双極子環化付加 / ペリ環状反応 / オルトキシリレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of construction of fused-heterocyclic systems by means of successive electrocyclic reactions of benzocyclobutene derivatives, We successfully synthesized nitron-substituted and nitro-substituted benzocyclobutene derivatives as a potential substrate. Thermal domino-cyclizations were investigated using these derivatives as a substrate, and it was found that the nitron derivatives did not react even under 180°C conditions and the nitro derivatives were hydrolyzed after ring-opening. Thus these compounds were not suitable for the substrates of planned domino-type cycloaddition reactions.