Development of small molecular ligands for simultaneous binding to the multiple sites of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shigeki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10170672)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsリピートDNA / DNA結合分子 / 自己集積 / 協同作用 / 制限酵素 / 転写阻害 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA repeat expansion disease is a class of human genetic disorders that arise from the vastly repeated DNA sequence such as three or five nucleotides. This study has aimed at the development of small molecular ligands that have low affinity to a single site but nonetheless, they accumulate to a multiple sites or repeated DNA site. Evaluation of cooperative binding has been investigated using the restriction enzyme AccII and DNA containing its substrate sequence. The ligands used in this study include natural product Chrmomycin A3 and the structure-simplified anthracenone derivatives. In conclusion, we have successfully demonstrated that the new synthetic ligands exhibit cooperative binding to the DNA with the multiple sequence.