Development of super functional alcoholic chemical hydride method and its application to the catalytic reduction of aromatic nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hironao Sajiki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50275096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白金炭素 / 水素キャリアー / アルコール / 水 / 水素製造 / ケミカルハイドライド / メチルシクロヘキサン / マイクロ波 / 水素キャリア / 有機反応学 / 有機ハイドライド / 芳香核還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of new hydrogen production methods has been widely studied to establish safe, efficient and environmentally friendly alternative energy resources. Hydrogen gas can be conventionally produced by a steam reforming of methane under harsh reaction conditions with CO2 generation. Alcohols are prospective candidates as CO2-free hydrogen storages since the dehydrogenation from alcohols relatively easily proceeds of low energy. We have found that the dehydrogenation of alcohol could smoothly and quantitatively proceed by the use of a heterogeneously catalyzed flow reaction system with microwave irradiation as a direct-heating source. The combination of flow reaction system and microwave irradiation extremely effectively facilitated the hydrogen production in comparison with the batch system.
Furthermore, we have also developed an efficient hydrogenation method of aromatic nuclei via the direct hydrogen transfer process from 2-propanol without external addition of hydrogen gas.