Combined cancer immunotherapy of PD-1 antibody and c-di-GMP loaded lipid nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20604458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬物送達学 / がん免疫療法 / 脂質ナノ粒子 / アジュバント / STING / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / がん免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that the combination therapy of programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) antibody and lipid nanoparticles (LNP) carrying cyclic di-GMP (c-di-GMP), an agonist for the stimulator of interferon genes pathway, was effective against the PD-1 therapy resistant tumor. Moreover, the dose of PD-1 antibody was reduced by combining the lipid nanoparticles. Thus, the c-di-GMP loaded LNP can be potent candidate for the combination therapy with PD-1 antibody.