Design of functional polymers responsive to tumor microenvironment and their applications for diagnosis and therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10372385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温度応答性ポリマー / がん / pH応答性 / 微小環境 / イメージング / 光線力学治療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 環境応答性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized novel poly (N-isopropylacryl amide) (PNIPAAm) derivatives with pH-responsive cleavable groups such as 2-propionic-3-methyl maleic amide(PMM) moiety, thereby exhibiting a great change in lower critical solution temperature (LCST) responding to environmental pH. The PNIPAAm derivatives are completely soluble at physiological pH in the blood compartment (pH 7.4), but change to a hydrophobic nature in response to the low pH environment in the tumor tissue through the cleavage of PMM. As a result, the in vitro and in vivo experiments revealed that the optimized PNIPAAm derivatives showed enhanced cellular uptake under acidic conditions and improved retention in the tumor tissue after the systemic administration to the tumor-bearing mice. These polymers are expected to be applied to molecular imaging and photodynamic therapy (PDT) of malignant tumors.