Development of experimental protocols for NMR analysis of P-glycoprotein structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90204487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANOIRI Yohei  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (80547521)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / NMR / 多剤耐性 / ATP / トランスポーター / 構造生物学 / 薬理学 / 好熱性真核生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-glycoprotein is an ATP Binding Cassette multidrug transporter which is a large membrane protein that works in eukaryotic cells. Thus, it is difficult to have a large amount of its 15N-labeled preparation suitable to measure NMR spectrum. To overcome this obstacle, we tried to develop a over-production system of 15N-labeled P-glycoprotein using a methylotrophic yeast, Pichia pastoris. We obtained several ten milli-gram of purified preparation of 15N-labeled P-glycoprotein from a thermophilic eukaryote, Cyanidioschyzon merolae. We measured 1H-15N TROSY spectrum, suggesting normally folded protein behavior and the specimen is suitable for an analysis of dynamic structure.