Development of PET probes targeting pancreatic b-cells for early diagnosis and preemptive medicine of diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saji Hideo  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40115853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 正博  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80336180)
木村 寛之  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50437240)
佐野 紘平  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00546476)
渡邊 裕之  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (40710786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed and synthesized a 68Ga labeled PET probe (68Ga-Df9-Ex(9-39)) targeting GLP-1 receptor for early diagnosis and preemptive medicine of diabetes. 67Ga-Df9-Ex(9-39) was synthesized with high specific radioactivity and radiochemical yield. In addition, it showed the high uptake in normal mouse pancreas and the radioactivity was maintained until 120 min after injection. These results suggested that 68Ga-Df9-Ex(9-39) may be a useful probe for imaging GLP-1 receptors.