Development of nover antigen delivery system for tumor therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tatsuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 教授 (50325271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 太郎  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (30749388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワクチン / アジュバント / ナノキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen delivery to antigen presenting cells (APC) is important for development of cancer vaccine. We have found that second dose PEGylated liposomes were selectively taken up by splenic marginal zone B cell (MZ-B), when they were injected with certain interval. This suggests that if antigen is encapsulated into second dose PEGylated liposome, antigen could be delivered to MZ-B, resulting in enhanced anti-tumor immune responses. In this study, we confirmed that delivery of antigen encapsulated in second dose PEGylated liposomes to MZ-B can enhance antitumor immune responses against primary tumor or transplanted tumor.