Analyses of the oligomers of amyloid beta by NMR/MRI and protein science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TERASAWA HIROAKI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (10300956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHINAGA Sosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
TAKEDA Mitsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (90508558)
SAIDO Takaomi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 教授 (80205690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症 / アミロイドβ / 神経毒性オリゴマー / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid beta (Abeta) is often bound in the brain of patients with Alzheimer disease as insoluble aggregates. It is generally asumed that soluble ogligomer that occur before the aggregates exerts strong neurotoxicty. In this study, we explored the interaction mode of two monomers comprisng the Abeta dimer that is the minimal component of Abeta oligoemrs, using NMR, photo-induced cross coupling and mass analyses. The results showed that the two monomers aling in both parallel and anti-parallel manner in a 2:1 ratio, indicating that both the two forms exist, but the parallel one is more preferred.