Development of liposomal plastic antibody for novelDDS and applicaion for sepsis treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Oku Naoto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 知浩  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00381731)
清水 広介  浜松医科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30423841)
小出 裕之  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60729177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / ノンインプリント人工抗体 / プラスチック抗体 / 敗血症 / ヒストン / 毒素の中和 / 膜流動性 / ポリマー粒子 / ポリマーリガンド / 毒素 / 中和活性 / 薬物送達 / 人工抗体 / 解毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutralization of toxins which entered into bloodstream, is important for curing several disorders. The gold standard to neutralize macromolecular toxins is antibodies, even though they have several problems such as high cost for preparation, and biological and chemical instability. On the other hand, plastic antibodies synthesized with monomers having appropriate functional groups may substitute with antibodies. Although they also have sereral problems such as short blood circulation time and not so high target-neutralizing activity.
By the way, decoration with polymer ligands (PLs) on liposomal membrane, enables appropriate interaction between PLs and target toxins through the lateral diffusion of PLs on the membrane. For obtaining the proof of concept, we used histones, major mediators of sepsis, as model toxins in the present study, and the results of our study suggested that abiotic PLs on the lipid nanoparticles can be useful for capturing and neutralizing target toxins.