Molecular mechanism of MHC trogocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masafumi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (20453582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / MHC / トロゴサイトーシス / MHCクラスI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-presentation of dying cell antigens is crucial for the induction and/or regulation of cytotoxic T lymphocytes. This process is mediated by a certain DC subset such as mouse CD8alpha+ DCs that can efficiently engulf dying cells and present these exogenous antigens with the endogenous MHC class I molecules (MHCI). In addition to this cross-presentation, several recent studies have revealed that DCs can acquire MHCI from neighboring cells, and present the pre-formed antigen peptide-MHCI complexes without requiring any further processing, which is recently called cross-dressing. However, the physiological role of cross-dressing is not fully understood. We here found that trogocytosis of dying cell-derived MHCI by splenic DCs is independent on Tim-3, a phosphatidylserine receptor,-mediated phagocytosis, and that cross-dressing contributes to the early T cell proliferation.