An attempt to generate transgenic hamsters for hibernation research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshifumi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (10447443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冬眠 / ゲノム改変 / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mysteries of hibernation of mammals whose molecular mechanism is still unknown, we aimed to produce transgenic Syrian hamsters useful for hibernation research by applying recently developed genome editing technology to a mammalian hibernator, Syrian hamsters. Because it is known that oocyte of Syrian hamsters is vulnerable to light, we attempted to apply the GONAD method, a recently developed method which introduces Cas9 complexes into oviducts by electroporation. We succeeded in introducing the nucleic acid itself into the fertilized egg, but failed to obtain genetically modified animals. The reasons for this is unclear. GONAD conditions for mouse or our breeding environments in the same room with mice might not be suitable for Syrian hamsters. We will improve these points in future.