Post-translational modifications of a mitochondria-resident protein and its role in systemic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00242206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / PGAM5 / 翻訳後修飾 / 代謝制御 / 褐色脂肪 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria is indispensable for energy metabolism within the cell, which is also essential for whole-body energy metabolism. PGAM5, a mitochondria-resident protein, has newly clarified as a metabolism regulator in brown adipocytes. PGAM5 somehow senses environmental stresses and conveys signals into the nucleus resulting in the alteration of transcriptome, which includes the suppression of several thermogenic genes. We hereby discovered a novel mechanism that a mitochondria-resident protein regulates mitochondrial energy metabolism through the gene expression regulation in the nucleus.