Screening for functional protein-encoding ORFs located outside coding regions in the human genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Yasunori  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 講師 (90418674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAO KEIZO  富山大学, 研究推進機構研究推進総合支援センター, 教授 (80420397)
TAGUCHI HIDEKI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (40272710)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA HITOYOSHI
SASAKI HIROTAKA
KURASAWA HIKARU
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非コードゲノム / ORF / ミトコンドリア / 膜電位 / ペプチドモチーフ / 翻訳 / 上流ORF / ノンコードRNA / 遺伝子 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified a novel candidate of small ORFs (uORF13) that is located within untranslated regions of human messenger RNAs and encodes functional proteins. The uORF13-encoding protein (uORF13p) is localized at mitochondria and seems to be involved in regulation of the membrane potential. Alanine-scanning mutagenesis allowed us to find two different peptide motifs, which can have opposite roles in the membrane potential control. In addition to our first example of functional protein-encoding small ORF located in noncoding regions, this finding also supports that the human genome encodes more functional proteins which we have yet to discover.