Elucidation of septic myocardial injury control mechanism based on denitrosation and search for therapeutic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Toshihiro  昭和大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80360585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 昇平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40622626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGSNOR / NO / 炎症 / S-ニトロソ化タンパク質 / 心臓 / マクロファージ / Nitric Oxide / Cytokine / S-nitrosylation / Heart / Macrophage / Sepsis / 分子生物学 / iNOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the role of S-nitrosoglutathione reductase (GSNOR), we comprehensively analyzed S-nitrosated protein in GSNOR KO mice using the heart of a sepsis model. As the results, we found numerous mitochondrial proteins and chaperone proteins which were markedly elevated in GSNOR KO mice, and among them mitochondrial localized chaperone protein X was actually S - nitrosated. In the analysis of macrophages in which GSNOR is highly expressed, the anti-inflammatory/anti-osteoclast differentiation effect was observed in GSNOR KO-derived macrophages, and the change in molecules such as NF-κB and c-Fos was important as a molecular mechanism. Our study identified two diametrically opposed function of GSNOR. GSNOR deficiency acts as anti-inflammatory properties on macrophage, while in heart GSNOR deficiency might be required for inflammation. Our results provide further insight into how a single protein can either function as inflammatory-promotor or inflammatory-suppressor.