Regulation of mast cell function by non-canonical lipid pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Taketomi Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40365804)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / アレルギー / 脂質代謝 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 生理活性脂質 / リピドミクス / 分化成熟 / アレルギー応答 / 脂質メディエーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipase A2s (PLA2s) are a group of enzymes that hydrolyze phospholipids to yield fatty acids and lysophospholipids, which serve as precursors for a variety of lipid mediators. It is currently acknowledged that classical lipid mediators such as arachidonic acid metabolites produced by PLA2s modulate mast cell-associated immune response. Moreover, mast cells express a variety of PLA2s or lipid receptors and can alter the release and production of other mediators including histamine, cytokines and chemokines, and thereby homeostatic or pathophysiological responses. Our current studies on newly acknowledged functional aspects of individual PLA2s or lipid receptors in mast cell-mediated immediate-type allergy in relation to non-canonical lipid pathway revealed that (1) the novel regulation of mast cells by a lipid mediator other than classical arachidonate metabolites and (2) the novel PLA2-driven lipid mediator pathway in the regulation of mast cell quality.