Development of novel toxicity evaluation system based on whole-body/organ imaging technique with single cell resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tainaka Kazuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任教授 (80506113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織透明化 / 全身イメージング / 毒性評価システム / 3Dイメージング / 透明化プロトコール / 骨組織の透明化 / がん細胞の検出 / 生体組織透明化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current pathology relies on cell-based pathology. Therefore, in order to develop more sensitive and comprehensive toxicity test, it is important to visualize individual cell and detect cellular degeneration in entire body. In this study, we aimed at developing a novel toxicity evaluation system based on whole-body/organ imaging technique with single cell resolution. To this end, we developed further improved whole-body clearing protocol by comprehensive chemical screening for a series of clearing factors. The new CUBIC protocol enables whole-body and whole-organ imaging of cancer metastasis of adult mice at single-cell resolution. The expanded highly-cleared brain enabled us to construct a mouse brain atlas with single-cell annotation. Probabilistic activity mapping of pharmacologically stimulated Arc-dVenus reporter mouse brains onto our atlas revealed the existence of distinct functional structures.