Genetic tools for circuit-based drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Kazuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00717902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Shuji  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / セロトニン / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural transmission is achieved through three steps of biological processes. Depolarization and firing at cell somata, propagation of action potential, and release of neurotransmitters from nerve terminals. Different from other types of neurons, serotonin neurons and dopamine neurons release their transmitters from cell somata. However, physiological significance of this type of transmitter release is still unknown. In this research, we established viral-vector based platform for expressing miniSOG, a genetic tool for photo-inducible organelle inactivator, specifically in serotonin neurons.