Neurochemical study for cognitive behavioral therapy in mouse models of neuropsychiatric and neurodevelopmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takuma Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90289025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 由希夫  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50403027)
長谷部 茂  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30754725)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Toshio
HARA Yuta
MAEDA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神疾患 / 発達障害 / エンカウンター試験 / 社会的相互作用試験 / 豊かな環境飼育 / 樹状突起スパイン / 自閉症 / 難治性うつ病 / 覚せい剤精神病 / Resident-Intruder試験 / Resident-intruder試験 / 薬理学 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first tried to examine whether social cognition stimulation could improve abnormal behaviors in mouse models of neuropsychiatric and neurodevelopmental disorders. However, I could not observe significant ameliorating effects by neither of repeated social cognitive stimulation without (encounter stimulation) and with body contacts between individuals (resident-intruder interaction). On the other hand, although it is an alternative outcome, we found that the environmental enrichment, a housing condition in which mice experience more sensory, physical, cognitive and social stimulation, for 4 weeks from the juvenile period ameliorated anxiety-like behavior, social deficits and cognitive impairment in a mouse model of neurodevelopmental disorder, and further that the enriched housing improved loss of dendritic spines in the hippocampal CA1 region of the model mice.