Functions of fuctionally silent potassium channels in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (80707555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 薬理学 / 薬学 / カルシウムシグナル / マクロファージ / 蛍光イメージング / パッチクランプ / 生体分子 / 生物物理 / 免疫 / Ca2+シグナル / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages play key roles in innate immunity. Ion channels in macrophages modulate membrane potentials and control intracellular calcium signaling to cause immune responses against various types of stimulation. In the present study, we focused on two kinds of potassium channels, TWIK-1 (a member of two pore domain K+ channel family) and Kir2.1 (a member of inwardly rectifying K+ channel family), whose roles in macrophages are unknown. In our study it was indicated that TWIK-1 functions as a non-selective cation channel not a K+ channel and modulates membrane potentials and cytokine production. On the other hands, Kir2.1 may be one of the negative regulators of differentiation into M1 state.