Generation of a novel cell-based assay system for screening agents specific to two-pore domain K+ channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60117794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 寿男  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (80398362)
鈴木 良明  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (80707555)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 薬理学 / ハイスループットスクリーニング / 細胞死 / 創薬 / 薬学 / パッチクランプ / 活動電位 / 生体分子 / 生物物理 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new ion channel-targeted drug screening system for high throughput screening (HTS) assay, we have established HEK293-based “test cell” expressing a mutated Na+ channel lacking inactivation and a K+ channel (Kir2.1) that hyperpolarizes the membrane potential (PCT/JP2011/064967). We found that only treatment of the test cells with Ba2+ is enough to induce action potential and cell death. Then two-pore domain potassium (K2P) channels were additionally expressed in the test cells because K2P channels are involved in progression of various disease and thought to be druggable targets. In this system, both activating and inhibitory effects of drugs on K2P channels can be easily and accurately estimated using simple cell death assay. IC50 values of these blockers acquired by both manual and automated process were close to those obtained using patch-clamp recordings. Now drug screenings using compound library are in progress.