Analysis of mechanism of a novel cancersuressor derived from microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUWAYAMA Hidekazu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40397659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Yasuo  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50025417)
MAYANAGI Taira  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20432544)
CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20437651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガン抑制因子 / 細胞性粘菌 / ガン抑制遺伝子 / 微生物由来ガン抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 1981, cancer is the top cause of death in developed countries. In Japan, about thirty percent of the overall population die from cancer. We isolated a protein factor, DdMRP4, which suppresses the growth of cancer. In this study, we aim at reveal the molecular mechanism.
First of all, we succeeded the isolation of four protein coding genes which interact with DdMRP4. Furthermore, by the molecular genetic analyses, we found their functions are related to apoptosis and they are involved in the functions of development and cell differentiation in the model organism, Dictyostelium discoideum.